Endnotes
[…] student loan relief through December 31, 2020. On December 4,
2020, Secretary DeVos announced a further extension of the student
loan forbearance period to run through January 31, 2021. See Press
Release, U.S. Dep’t of Educ., “Secretary DeVos Extends Student
Loan Forbearance Period Through January 31, 2021, in Response to
COVID-19 National Emergency” (Dec. 4, 2020), available at: https://
www.ed.gov/news/press-releases/secretary-devos-extends-student-
loan-forbearance-period-through-january-31-2021-response-covid-
19-national-emergency.
28 5 U.S.C. § 553(b)(B). See also 20 U.S.C. § 1098a(b)(2) (“All
regulations pertaining to [Title IV of the HEA] . . . shall be subject to
a negotiated rulemaking . . . unless theSecretarydetermines that
applying such a requirement with respect to given regulations is
impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest (within