Federal Communications Commission FCC 23-117
[…] represents organic growth of the station and not a transaction that is the functional equivalent of an assignment or
transfer of control from the standpoint of our Local Television Ownership Rule. 2010/2014 Quadrennial Review
Order, 31 FCC Rcd at 9883, n.128. In contrast, circumstances where a station induces an existing local affiliate to
terminate its affiliation with its network so that the station can then affiliate with the same network clearly falls
outside of the situation described by the Commission.
338
ATVA Comments at 14-21; NCTA Dec. 6, 2023 Ex Parte at 2-3.
339
47 CFR § 74.732(b) (“Low power TV and TV translator stations are not counted for purposes of § 73.3555,
concerning multiple ownership.”).
340
An Inquiry Into the Future Role of Low Power Television Broadcasting and Television Translators in the
National Telecommunications System, 47 FR 21468, May 18, 1982.
341
Id.
342
See HC2 Comments at 1-3; NPG Comments at 5-6; NAB Comments at 79-81; NAB Reply at 70-74; ION Reply