Federal Communications Commission FCC 23-117
[…] does not own more than 50% of the radio stations in the market unless the combination comprises not
more than one AM and one FM station.
88
When determining the total number of radio stations within a
market, only full-power commercial and noncommercial radio stations are counted for purposes of the
(Continued from previous page)
negative impact on female and minority ownership for a rule to be retained for that reason. See NAB Update
Comments at 53-55.
84
See 47 CFR § 73.3555(a).
85
See 2018 Quadrennial Review NPRM, 33 FCC Rcd at 12122-23, para. 25.
86
See 47 U.S.C. § 309(j)(3)(B) (directing the Commission to avoid excessive concentration of licenses and to
disseminate licenses among a wide variety of applicants); 47 U.S.C. § 307(b) (directing the Commission to
distribute “licenses, frequencies, hours of operation, and of power among the several States and communities as to
provide a fair, efficient, and equitable distribution of radio service to each of the same”).
87
The limitation on the number of stations an entity may own in a single service, AM or FM, is typically referred to
as the subcap limit.
88
47 CFR § 73.3555(a). Overlap between two stations in different services is allowed if neither of those stations