Federal Communications Commission FCC 23-117
[…] one or more multicast stream) to be the functional equivalent of operating two stations.
324
100. However, the use of an LPTV station or multicast stream in these manners to air top-four
rated programming acquired from an in-market competitor results in the acquiring party’s obtaining the
equivalent of a second top-four rated station in terms of audience and revenue share in the local market.
In this manner, parties have obtained the programming and non-license assets of a competing, in-market
320
2018 Quadrennial Review NPRM, 33 FCC Rcd at 12137-38, paras. 67, 69.
321
See Telecommunications Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-104, § 202(h), 110 Stat. 56, 111-12 (1996).
322
NCTA Comments at 9; ATVA Comments at 15-16.
323
See 47 CFR § 74.732(b) (“Low power TV and TV translator stations are not counted for purposes of § 73.3555,
concerning multiple ownership.”).
324
See NCTA Comments at 8; ATVA Comments at 14-16; see also 2010/2014 Quadrennial Review Order, 31 FCC
Rcd at 9892, para. 72.
Federal Communications Commission FCC 23-117
56
full power television station, typically without the need or opportunity for any review by the Commission,