Case 1:17-cv-01782-JMS-TAB Document 349 Filed 09/12/22 Page 1 of 11 PageID #: 8764
[…] be executed after two years of payments does not change the nature of the initial contract as a
stand-alone credit transaction. In fact, Rainbow affirmed that buyers can complete the purchase by
7
Case 1:17-cv-01782-JMS-TAB Document 349 Filed 09/12/22 Page 8 of 11 PageID #: 8771
paying the amount specified in the RTB Agreement without ever signing a Conditional Sales
Contract.
6
[Filing No. 308-16, at 54-55 (Rainbow 30(b)(6) Dep. at p. 305, line 4 to p. 307, line 4).]
Even if a fact-finder determines that the right to “purchase property . . . and defer payment
therefor[,]” 12 C.F.R. § 1002.2(j), is not established unless the parties sign the Conditional Sales
Contract, the RTB Agreement likely would still be an “aspect of an applicant’s dealings with a
creditor regarding an application for credit” under ECOA. 12 C.F.R. § 1002.2(m). Per the RTB
Agreement’s terms, making payments under the contract for two years is a prerequisite for a buyer
who wants to sign a Conditional Sales Contract for purchase of a property on the agreed-upon
terms. [See, e.g.