________________________________________________________________________
[…] ________________________________________________________________________
TREATIES AND OTHER INTERNATIONAL ACTS SERIES 94-922
LAW ENFORCEMENT
Extradition
Treaty Between the
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
and the BAHAMAS
Signed at Nassau March 9, 1990
NOTE BY THE DEPARTMENT OF STATE
Pursuant to Public Law 89—497, approved July 8, 1966
(80 Stat. 271; 1 U.S.C. 113)
“. . .the Treaties and Other International Acts Series issued
under the authority of the Secretary of State shall be competent
evidence . . . of the treaties, international agreements other than
treaties, and proclamations by the President of such treaties and
international agreements other than treaties, as the case may be,
therein contained, in all the courts of law and equity and of maritime
jurisdiction, and in all the tribunals and public offices of the
United States, and of the several States, without any further proof
or authentication thereof.”
BAHAMAS
Law Enforcement: Extradition
Treaty signed at Nassau March 9, 1990;
Transmitted by the President of the United States of America
to the Senate October 28, 1991 (Treaty Doc. 102-17,
102d Congress, 1st Session);
Reported favorably by the Senate Committee on Foreign Relations