California Hospital
[…] comply with an individual health care instruction or health care decision that requires medically ineffective health
care or health care contrary to generally accepted health care standards applicable to the health care provider or
institution.
3 California Probate Code Section 4650(c) states that: “In the absence of controversy, a court is normally not the proper
forum in which to make health care decisions, including decisions regarding life-sustaining treatment.
4 California Probate Code Section 4717 states that:
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, within 24 hours of the arrival in the emergency department of
a general acute care hospital of a patient who is unconscious or otherwise incapable of communication, the
hospital shall make reasonable efforts to contact the patient’s agent, surrogate, or a family member or other
person the hospital reasonably believes has the authority to make health care decisions on behalf of the
patient. A hospital shall be deemed to have made reasonable efforts, and to have discharged its duty under
this section, if it does all of the following:
(1) Examines the personal effects, if any, accompanying the patient and any medical records regarding the
patient in its possession, and reviews any verbal or written report made by emergency medical technicians
or the police, to identify the name of any agent, surrogate, or a family member or other person the hospital
reasonably believes has the authority to make health care decisions on behalf of the patient.
(2) Contacts or attempts to contact any agent, surrogate, or a family member or other person the hospital
reasonably believes has the authority to make health care decisions on behalf of the patient, as identified in
paragraph (1).
(3) Contacts the Secretary of State directly or indirectly, including by voice mail or facsimile, to inquire
whether the patient has registered an advance health care directive with the Advance Health Care Directive
Registry, if the hospital finds evidence of the patient’s Advance Health Care Directive Registry identification
card either from the patient or from the patient’s family or authorized agent.
(b) The hospital shall document in the patient’s medical record all efforts made to contact any agent, surrogate,
or a family member or other person the hospital reasonably believes has the authority to make health care
decisions on behalf of the patient.
(c) Application of this section shall be suspended during any period in which the hospital implements its