California Hospital
[…] California law states that a registered domestic partner
has the same authority to make a health care decision
for his or her incapacitated domestic partner as a spouse
would have to make a health care decision for his or her
incapacitated spouse [Family Code Section 297.5 and
Probate Code Section 4716].
The physician must make a determination that the patient
lacks capacity, prior to looking to the registered domestic
partner to provide consent (see ““Capacity” Defined,”
page2.12).
The law permitting persons to register as domestic
partners is found at Family Code Sections 297 and 297.1.
“Domestic partners” are “two adults who have chosen
to share one another’s lives in an intimate and committed
relationship of mutual caring.” The following requirements
must be met in order to register as domestic partners:
1. Neither person is married or a member of another
domestic partnership.
2. The two persons are not related by blood in a way that
would prevent them from being married to each other
in this state.