California Hospital
[…] county and approved by DHCS. These facilities are called
“designated facilities.”
C. Interactions With Peace Officers
Mental health professionals may not interfere with peace
officers who are transporting a person to a designated
facility for assessment under Welfare and Institutions Code
Section 5150. These laws were passed to prevent mental
health personnel from refusing to take a patient and telling
law enforcement officers to take the patient to jail instead,
and to prevent mental health personnel from unreasonably
detaining law enforcement officers. [Welfare and Institutions
Code Sections 5150.1 and 5150.2]
Welfare and Institutions Code Section 5150.1 provides:
No peace officer seeking to transport, or having
transported, a person to a designated facility for
assessment under Welfare and Institutions Code Section
5150, may be instructed by mental health personnel to
take the person to, or keep the person at, a jail solely
because of the unavailability of an acute bed, nor may
the peace officer be forbidden to transport the person
directly to the designated facility. No mental health
employee from any county, state, city, or any private
agency providing Short-Doyle psychiatric emergency
services may interfere with a peace officer performing
duties under Welfare and Institutions Code Section
5150 by preventing the peace officer from entering a
designated facility with the person to be assessed, nor
may any employee of such an agency require the peace
officer to remove the person without assessment as a
condition of allowing the peace officer to depart.
Welfare and Institutions Code Section 5150.2 provides:
In each county whenever a peace officer has transported
a person to a designated facility for assessment under
Welfare and Institutions Code Section 5150, that officer
shall be detained no longer than the time necessary
to complete documentation of the factual basis of the
detention under Welfare and Institutions Code Section
5150 and a safe and orderly transfer of physical custody
of the person.