California Hospital
[…] A patient may lack capacity permanently (for example, a
patient with late-stage Alzheimer’s disease) or temporarily
(for example, a patient with a head injury or under the
influence of illegal drugs). The primary physician should
make the determination of capacity on a case-by-case
basis, reasonably close in time to the performance of the
procedure for which consent is sought.
Generally, it may be assumed that a patient presenting
himself or herself for treatment has the capacity to make
health care decisions unless there is evidence to the
contrary [Probate Code Sections 810 and 4657]. In the
case of mental health patients, it should be noted that
Welfare and Institutions Code Section 5331 provides that:
No person may be presumed to be incompetent
because he or she has been evaluated or treated for
a mental disorder or chronic alcoholism, regardless of
whether such evaluation or treatment was voluntarily or
involuntarily received.
Patients who have been diagnosed with a mental illness
may or may not have the capacity to give informed consent,
depending upon the degree to which their illness affects
their thought processes. The primary physician may make
this determination. A psychiatric consult is not required, but