California Hospital
[…] extent the principal could make health care decisions if the principal had the capacity to do so.”
7 California Probate Code Section 4652 states that: “This division does not authorize consent to any of the following on
behalf of a patient: (a) Commitment to or placement in a mental health treatment facility. (b) Convulsive treatment (as
defined in Section 5325 of the Welfare and Institutions Code). (c) Psychosurgery (as defined in Section 5325 of the
Welfare and Institutions Code). (d) Sterilization. (e) Abortion.”
8 Health and Safety Code Sections 7100 (disposition of remains), 7113 (autopsy), and 7150 et seq. (anatomical gift).
9 California Probate Code Section 4734 states that:
(a) A health care provider may decline to comply with an individual health care instruction or health care
decision for reasons of conscience.
(b) A health care institution may decline to comply with an individual health care instruction or health care
decision if the instruction or decision is contrary to a policy of the institution that is expressly based on reasons
of conscience and if the policy was timely communicated to the patient or to a person then authorized to make
health care decisions for the patient.
10 California Probate Code Section 4736 states that:
A health care provider or health care institution that declines to comply with an individual health care instruction
or health care decision shall do all of the following: (a) Promptly so inform the patient, if possible, and any
person then authorized to make health care decisions for the patient. (b) Unless the patient or person then
authorized to make health care decisions for the patient refuses assistance, immediately make all reasonable
efforts to assist in the transfer of the patient to another health care provider or institution that is willing to comply
with the instruction or decision. (c) Provide continuing care to the patient until a transfer can be accomplished