California Hospital
[…] alternative methods are not sufficient to protect the
patient or others from injury” [Title 22, California Code of
Regulations, Sections 70577(j)(1) and 71545(a)].
CHA Mental Health Law Manual 2019
5.12
©CALIFORNIA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION
VII. ORDER FOR RESTRAINT OR SECLUSION
A. Federal Law: CMS Conditions of Participation
and Interpretive Guidelines
Federal law states that the use of restraint or seclusion
must be in accordance with the order of a physician
or other licensed independent practitioner (LIP) who is
responsible for the care of the patient as specified under
42 C.F.R. Section 482.12(c) and authorized to order
restraint or seclusion by hospital policy in accordance with
state law.
Section 482.12(c) states:
(c) Standard: Care of patients. In accordance with
hospital policy, the governing body must ensure that the
following requirements are met:
(1) Every Medicare patient is under the care of:
(a) A doctor of medicine or osteopathy (This
provision is not to be construed to limit the
authority of a doctor of medicine or osteopathy
to delegate tasks to other qualified health care
personnel to the extent recognized under state
law or a state’s regulatory mechanism.);
(b) A doctor of dental surgery or dental medicine
who is legally authorized to practice dentistry by
the state and who is acting within the scope of
his or her license;
(c) A doctor of podiatric medicine, but only with
respect to functions which he or she is legally
authorized by the state to perform;
(d) A doctor of optometry who is legally
authorized to practice optometry by the state in
which he or she practices;
(e) A chiropractor who is licensed by the state
or legally authorized to perform the services of a
chiropractor, but only with respect to treatment
by means of manual manipulation of the spine
to correct a subluxation demonstrated by x-ray
to exist; and
(f) A clinical psychologist as defined in 42 C.F.R.
Section 410.71, but only with respect to clinical
psychologist services as defined in 42 C.F.R.
Section 410.71 and only to the extent permitted
by state law.
(2) Patients are admitted to the hospital only on
the recommendation of a licensed practitioner
permitted by the state to admit patients to a
hospital. If a Medicare patient is admitted by
a practitioner not specified in paragraph (c)(1)
above, that patient is under the care of a doctor of
medicine or osteopathy.
(3) A doctor of medicine or osteopathy is on duty or
on call at all times.
(4) A doctor of medicine or osteopathy is
responsible for the care of each Medicare patient
with respect to any medical or psychiatric problem
that —
(a) is present on admission or develops during