California Hospital
[…] person is a danger to self or others or is gravely disabled.
This includes evidence presented by a person who has
provided or is providing mental health or related support
services and evidence presented by family members.
[Welfare and Institutions Code Section 5150.05]
If the probable cause is based on the statement of
someone else, that person may be held liable in a civil
action for intentionally giving a statement which he or she
knows is false.
Recommended Form
In order to comply with the requirements of Welfare and
Institutions Code Section 5150 for a written application,
it is recommended that the DHCS 1801/DMH MH
302, “Application for Assessment, Evaluation, and Crisis
Intervention or Placement for Evaluation and Treatment,”
be used. This form may be found at www.dhcs.ca.gov/
formsandpubs/forms/pages/mental_health-forms.aspx.
CHA recommends supplementing the state form with the
“Certificate of Admitting Physician” (CHA Form 12-4).
NOTICE BY PERSON TAKING PATIENT INTO CUSTODY