California Hospital
[…] California Health and Safety Code Section 1418.8 sets
forth a statutory decision-making process for patients in a skilled nursing facility or intermediate care facility.
2 California Probate Code Section 4735 states that: “A health care provider or health care institution may decline to
comply with an individual health care instruction or health care decision that requires medically ineffective health
care or health care contrary to generally accepted health care standards applicable to the health care provider or
institution.
3 California Probate Code Section 4650(c) states that: “In the absence of controversy, a court is normally not the proper
forum in which to make health care decisions, including decisions regarding life-sustaining treatment.
4 California Probate Code Section 4717 states that:
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, within 24 hours of the arrival in the emergency department of
a general acute care hospital of a patient who is unconscious or otherwise incapable of communication, the