California Hospital
[…] “Health care decision” means a decision made by a patient or the patient’s agent, conservator, or surrogate,
regarding the patient’s health care, including the following: (a) Selection and discharge of health care providers
and institutions. (b) Approval or disapproval of diagnostic tests, surgical procedures, and programs of
Page 6 of 8
(03/18)
©CALIFORNIA HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION
medication. (c) Directions to provide, withhold, or withdraw artificial nutrition and hydration and all other forms
of health care, including cardiopulmonary resuscitation.
California Probate Code Section 4683 states that: “Subject to any limitations in the power of attorney for health
care: (a) An agent designated in the power of attorney may make health care decisions for the principal to the same
extent the principal could make health care decisions if the principal had the capacity to do so.”
7 California Probate Code Section 4652 states that: “This division does not authorize consent to any of the following on
behalf of a patient: (a) Commitment to or placement in a mental health treatment facility. (b) Convulsive treatment (as