California Hospital
[…] directly to the designated facility. No mental health
employee from any county, state, city, or any private
agency providing Short-Doyle psychiatric emergency
services may interfere with a peace officer performing
duties under Welfare and Institutions Code Section
5150 by preventing the peace officer from entering a
designated facility with the person to be assessed, nor
may any employee of such an agency require the peace
officer to remove the person without assessment as a
condition of allowing the peace officer to depart.
Welfare and Institutions Code Section 5150.2 provides:
In each county whenever a peace officer has transported
a person to a designated facility for assessment under
Welfare and Institutions Code Section 5150, that officer
shall be detained no longer than the time necessary
to complete documentation of the factual basis of the
detention under Welfare and Institutions Code Section
5150 and a safe and orderly transfer of physical custody
of the person. The documentation must include detailed
information regarding the factual circumstances and
observations constituting probable cause for the peace
officer to believe that the individual required psychiatric
evaluation under the standards of Welfare and
Institutions Code Section 5150.
Each county must establish disposition procedures
and guidelines with local law enforcement agencies
as necessary to relate to persons not admitted for
evaluation and treatment and who decline alternative
mental health services and to relate to the safe and
orderly transfer of physical custody of persons under
Welfare and Institutions Code Section 5150, including
those who have a criminal detention pending.
IV. INVOLUNTARY DETENTION OF THE PATIENT
ON A 72-HOUR HOLD
A. Patients With a Mental Health Disorder
CONDITIONS FOR DETENTION
Welfare and Institutions Code Section 5150 states that