SURVIVAL & WRONGFUL DEATH ACTION SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] 6
emergency; (ii) In transit to a medical facility; or (iii)
Through communications with personnel providing
emergency assistance.
Section 5-603(b) of the Good Samaritan Act provides that the immunity
provided in subsection (a) of the statute applies to several categories of
people, including “[a] member of any State, county, municipal, or volunteer
fire department, ambulance and rescue squad, or law enforcement agency,
the National Ski Patrol System, or a corporate fire department responding
to a call outside of its corporate premises, if the member [satisfies other
conditions.] Section 5-604[(a)] of the Fire & Rescue Companies Act
provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except for any
willful or grossly negligent act, a fire company or rescue company, and the
personnel of a fire company or rescue company, are immune from civil
liability for any act or omission in the course of performing their duties.”
There is no dispute that Paramedic Nappi and EMT Jackson were providing
emergency medical services in their official capacities and are otherwise
entitled to the immunity protections under the Good Samaritan Act and the
Fire & Rescue Companies Act, provided that their conduct with respect to