SURVIVAL & WRONGFUL DEATH ACTION SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Fire & Rescue Companies Act. Section 5-603(a) of the Good Samaritan Act
provides that a person entitled to immunity under the statute
is not civilly liable for any act or omission in giving any
assistance or medical care, if: (1) The act or omission is not
one of gross negligence; (2) The assistance or medical care is
provided without fee or other compensation; and (3) The
assistance or medical care is provided: (i) At the scene of an
6
emergency; (ii) In transit to a medical facility; or (iii)
Through communications with personnel providing
emergency assistance.
Section 5-603(b) of the Good Samaritan Act provides that the immunity
provided in subsection (a) of the statute applies to several categories of
people, including “[a] member of any State, county, municipal, or volunteer
fire department, ambulance and rescue squad, or law enforcement agency,
the National Ski Patrol System, or a corporate fire department responding
to a call outside of its corporate premises, if the member [satisfies other
conditions.] Section 5-604[(a)] of the Fire & Rescue Companies Act
provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except for any
willful or grossly negligent act, a fire company or rescue company, and the
personnel of a fire company or rescue company, are immune from civil