*This is an unreported opinion, and it may not be cited in any paper, brief, motion, or other
[…] emotional attachment to her mother when deciding to terminate Ms. C.’s parental rights.
The Department responds that, to the contrary, the court did acknowledge C.D.’s
emotional attachment to Ms. C., but determined that it was not enough to overcome Ms.
Unreported Opinion
23
C.’s unfitness or the court’s determination that termination of Ms. C.’s parental rights was
in C.D.’s best interests.
As we observed above, the juvenile court considered all of the required factors in
determining whether to terminate parental rights, including § 5-323(d)(4)(i) – “the child’s
emotional ties with and feelings toward the child’s parents, the child’s siblings, and others
who may affect the child’s interests significantly.” FL § 5-323(d)(4)(i). When considering
the applicable factors, “no one factor is controlling. Rather, the court ‘must review all of
the relevant factors and consider them together.’” In re Adoption/Guardianship No.
T00032005, 141 Md.