*This is an unreported opinion, and it may not be cited in any paper, brief, motion, or other
[…] C. was unfit to remain in a parental
relationship with C.D.
E.
The Court Properly Terminated Parental Rights Despite C.D.’s
Unwillingness To Consent to Adoption
Finally, both C.D. and Ms. C. argue that the termination of Ms. C.’s parental rights
was erroneous given C.D.’s refusal to consent to adoption, since a child over the age of
nine cannot be adopted without his or her consent. The Department responds that
“Maryland law is clear that a child’s unwillingness to consent to adoption does not prevent
the termination of parental rights.”
Unreported Opinion
30
Section 5-350(a)(2) of the Family Law Article provides: (a) Consent. – A juvenile
court may enter an order for a child’s adoption . . . only if: ***(2) for an individual who is
at least 10 years old, the individual consents.” (emphasis added). Termination of parental
rights the issue in this case -- and adoption, however, are two separate and distinct issues,
and “it is not necessary that a child possess a present desire to be adopted for a court to
grant a petition for guardianship.”